Monday, February 8, 2010

Happy Birthday SEPO

I know how much you’ll love if someone will compose a song for you & sing it with guitar & all. Preferably you’ll give that honor to a guy, but sweetheart, just for this moment let me do that. Of course I’ll spare you the horror of my voice,,,kya karein, ,,It’s not as melodious as yours. I don’t know how to play guitar so just imagine that I’m playing it. For giving you a feel I’m adding the pic of a guitar.

This song/ poem whatever you consider it,,,will sure make you to rolf,,,,as writing songs/poems is not my cup of tea.

Anyways here we go……

Days will pass and we may go apart,

In the theatre of life, playing a different part.

Just running after money, doing crappy jobs,

With no one around to wipe our tears & listen to our sobs.

We will get lost in all worldly things,

Won’t be able to fly as now we do with our free wings.

Frustrated, depressed, too lost, too busy,

But forgetting the time we spent together will never be easy.

We’ll miss sepo-vandy time & our shopping sprees,

Baante vala soda & raiding the shops with all that ease.

Searching bookstores for the novel we won’t ever find,

Forest green, electric blue, blood red, nail paints of different kind.

Hakka noodle, kimb, gole gappe & your favorite cheesy dip,

Testimonial vali Maggie, seniors ko lutna & canteen ke chips.

Nothing I’ll ever forget, especially that SMVDU trip,

Life was slipping, when you came & solidified my grip.

It was hell; I was lost in a dark night,

But you, princess snow white, made everything so bright.

I wish I was a guy so that I could marry you,

Give you all the joy that would have sticked like glue.

But I’m really sorry as I’m a girl that too not a lesbian, simply straight,

And I’m really happy with the things as they are now & don’t want them to be that great ;)

I’ll be happy if your prince charming would take you away in a sweep,

All I want is your happiness but will set him right if he lets you weep.

I don’t kid around when I say you are my support,

If someone bothers you, just come to me & report.

I don’t care if it’s your prince charming or our own stupid Saini,

And I don’t give a damn; let others think that I’m your nanny.

Till we are together, I want you to be happy & gay,

And sugar, in advance here I’m wishing you a “HAPPY BIRTHDAY”

with loads of love & kisses


P.S. I know to make it rhyme I’ve made it a lot stupid,,,whatever who cares,,,,just wanna say sweetheart,,,,it’s your birthday so enjoy,,,,no worries,,,no tension,,,,,,luvya,,,,,,muwaaaahhhhhhhh


  1. sniff sniff sniff sniff sniff...!!
    love ya..!
    soooo sweet
    i dun thnk ne guy can evr match up with the bond of love and sisterhood that v girls share..!!
    so f*** the prince charmings here come the princess'

  2. ooo...........cho chweet......n vandy who sayz writin poem is nt ur cup f tea....itz simply rockin......


  3. belated happy birthday to you...

    may god bless you with all the happiness and success :)

    take care...

    great luck ahead ! :)

  4. @ abhi
    thnx a lot
    thnx for commenting and following